Friday, January 31, 2014

Happy Girl

I've said time and again on this blog that I have always been a "happy girl" aka, an optimist. And I've said how hard it was to be that girl after Rip died.

I know the expression, "hope for the best, expect the worst and you'll never be disappointed". It makes sense, kind of. But I just don't operate that way. I'm more of the "think of the absolute best (probably never gonna happen) scenario and day dream about it until it doesn't happen". And yeah, maybe I get disappointed but usually not for long...by then I'm already on to the next great thing that's going to happen any minute.

It was really hard believing that after Rip died and when I got pregnant with Gracie. Really hard. Even with my perfect, beautiful baby girl it was hard. I wanted to believe the best again soooo badly. But it was hard.

This year, for our anniversary, Parke and I went back to Tortola-our home away from home. The last time we were there was when our wonderful, thoughtful friends sent us after we lost Rip. It was amazing how healing it was to go back. How different we are today than we were then. Parke was like a little kid.

Before we left, I'd made up my mind I would be pregnant by the time I got back. This is the kind of thing I do, only to make up my mind again the next month. Nonetheless, I bought a pregnancy test and left it for our return.

We got in the car and the song "He Called Me Baby" came on the radio. The same song I heard when I  knew I was pregnant with Rip. You can imagine what was going through my head.

Unfortunately, by the time we reached paradise, it became quite clear that I was not pregnant. Like, the exact thing you DON'T want happening on your romantic beach vacation had happened. To make matters worse, I was completely unprepared for this unwanted visitor (optimist remember) and all the resort had to offer resembled what I was given to wear by the hospital after the birth of my children. Awesome.

Still, we had a wonderful vacation. Really, really good. And the whole time that same song played in my head, and I thought "Maybe??". And I had to smile, because the Old Anne was back. Here in this beautiful place, I felt like I'd found that Happy Girl again. The one who still believes even when EVERYTHING point to the contrary- like basically wearing a diaper in her bathing suit contrary. I'd missed her,  a lot.

The last day or our vacation Parke came and grabbed me to show me this:



So, of course I took the darn test when we got home (I'd paid for it, right? Also, patience is sooooo not my thing).

We are expecting our third child in early August.

And of course I have that voice in my head..."but Anne, what if you write this and then something happens again?!!" So what? The joy I have over the baby is not something I am willing to sacrifice to fear. Not this time.

I saw him (of course I don't know yet, just a feeling) yesterday at 12.5 weeks. I am a Happy Girl.

19 comments:

  1. Anne, this brought tears to my eyes. Congratulations on sweet baby #3!!! Here's to a smooth, boring, uneventful pregnancy. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, Lindsay! Right back at ya;)

      Delete
  2. Congratulations! I hope you have a happy and healthy 9 months!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Anne, so happy for all of you. The words that your pastor said rings in my ears especially in light of the rainbow over the sand. He said, one day you and Parke will be playing in the sand telling all your children of their brother Rip. Love to all, Loretta Hollister

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congratulations! Hoping for a happy and healthy several months! <3

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh, Anne, what glorious news! I am so happy for all of you. A couple of days after Christmas, I was enjoying the latest pics of sweet Grace and I vividly remember praying for baby #3 to come into the picture soon. As much as so many of have wept with you, celebrated with you, and loved Gracie as though she were our own, we (your readers and friends) can hardly wait for the funny stories, beautiful pictures, and a sweet peek into the life of one of the bravest, most loving Mommas I've ever known. Congratulations. I am so happy for you!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Yay! Congratulations Anne! So, so excited for y'all!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!! Congrats on your pregnancy as well!!

      Delete
  8. So thrilled for you, Anne! That is such wonderful news!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, Amanda! Congrats on your pregnancy as well!!

      Delete
  9. I am so very happy for ALL of you! And am so happy to have you back on your blog. I missed you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much!! I'm glad to be back, too ;)

      Delete
  10. Love this! And congratulations again!!!!!!! So so happy for ya'll!

    ReplyDelete
  11. i saw your facebook announcement days ago but somehow just saw this sweet extended version. cannot express how thrilled i am for you. sending love and prayers your way! happy, happy times!

    ReplyDelete